School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

1. Once upon a time an Englishman a Scotchman and an Irishman were on tramp. They were down and out and they had only the price of one loaf which the bought. Being very hungry, they knew that it was only a meal for one. So they decided to go to bed without eating it. Whoever had the best dream would get the loaf to eat. The English-man dreamt that he was very hungry. The Scotchman dreamt that he was very hungry and there was a loaf of bread somewhere in the house. The Irishman dreamt that he also was hungry and that there was a loaf somewhere in the house and that he got up and ate it.
    AT1626: Dream Bread
    Jim Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall
  2. Once upon a time an Irishman and an American tourist were walking through a graveyard. They came to an ancient head-stone on which was the following inscription. "Remember man as your pass by what you are now so once was I. As I am not so you shall be. Prepare my man to follow me. The Irish man said to the tourist that the inscription was not finished and that he must finish it. So underneath he wrote the words. "To follow