Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a game called Caman and now known as Hurley was always played on Boxing Day between two parishes. These were Glendowan and Glenswilly. This was the great Test Match of the season. It was played at Blown Rock about half way between Newmills and Churchill.
    A great number of people gathered to see this match being played. People walked distances of seven and eight miles to attend it. This game was played with a wooden ball made locally and the Camans or sticks used were all cut in the local woods. They were seasoned and shaped in the people's homes. A local dance was held convenient to the place where the game was played.
    This being an annual game people looked on it as a great event and often feeling ran very high between the supporters of each side. On many occasions free fights took place before the game was over. This place had three public houses and a great amount of money was spent in them that day and night.
    Henry Mc Cafferty
    An Seanbhaile, Co. Dhún na nGall