Scoil: Woodland (uimhir rolla 8464)

Woodland, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mrs Crossan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wood cabins built with clods and thatched with rushes were the kind of houses common in olden times. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. This was called an outshot. In some houses the fireplace was in the middle of the floor so that everyone could get warm. The front of the chimney was made of small bricks. In some houses there was no chimney. In the old houses only a small opening was left for a window and this was covered with netting wire. The old floors were of clay with rushes spread over Turf and wood were used for the fire.
    The house was lighted by a rush-light. The inside of a rush was hung to the roof in frosty weather.
    This was taken down and dipped in sheep's fat which was called Tallow. The rush was hung up again to harden. This process continued until the rush was as thick as a candle.
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Duffy