Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when the priests were not allowed to say mass, they used to say mass on the hills and in quiet places. The priests used rocks called "Mass Rocks" as altars. There is a mass rock in Sandhill it is situated along the roadside between Dunfanaghy and Creeslough. The ground belongs to a farmer named Jim Friel. There is another rock supposed to be a mass rock in David Algeos ground in Faugher. It is said that there was a priest one time on his banishment and he ran into a house to hide from his pursuers. This house belonged to a Protestant man named Wilkinson. This man hid the priest in a barrel full of oatmeal, or anyhow it had some meal in it. When it was safe for the priest to come out the man let him out. The priest then told him that he would never want for anything and he never did.
    Doreen Holman
    An Pháirc Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall