Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be said in a cave in Derryherriff. When he arose in the morning he walked to this place and as he was drawing near he saw the priest reading mass and a immediately a soldier pranced and was about to behead the priest with his sword. But Mc Ginley stepped up and he had a black thorn stick and he cut the head off the soldiers. There lived in Ards a man named Ray and when he (ran) heard of this deed he sent for the boy. This man was supposed to have power to hang any person on a tree in his own garden. The boy's father advised him not to go to Ray but he went to Ards and his father went with him. The boy went before Ray undaunted and very brave, when Ray saw him he got afraid and immediately asked him what he wanted. The boy requested "The ground for a chapel in Ards demesne" so Ray gave him his request and that is how the first chapel was built in the townland of Doe.
    Philomena Mc Nulty
    Cnoc na Foithre, Co. Dhún na nGall