Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The treasure which I am going to write about lies hidden close to or under the golf links on the lands of Dinn Ferry, Kill, Dunfanaghy. I have often heard the story told. It would be about ninety years ago a pirate-ship was pursued on the high seas, she eluded her pursuers and came in to Sheep Haven Bay.
    The gold which she carried was plundered from many lands and from ships at and was lowered into a small boat and the robbers sailed into Kill strand. These sailors wanted some mark in which to find the treasure again, so the mark they took was, when they looked through the belfry of the old church at Clondahorky they could see the moon, and when they moved two paces to the right
    Winnie Harkin
    An Baile Mór Íochtarach, Co. Dhún na nGall