Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old man who was greatly tormented by rats. At first he paid no attention to their squeeks and screeches, but at last they became so numerous that he could stand it no longer. They used to bite his toes in bed at night and then used to have to keep on his shoes in bed, for if he didn't the rats would take them and run down the rat-holes with them. But they were so cute he could not catch them in any way and he became afraid of them.
    One night an old soldier came to the house looking for lodgings. The old man told him about the plight he was in, but the soldier promised to kill the rats if he would get what he wanted. The old man was delighted and went off and brought back a very good meal to the old soldier. He was treated like a prince.
    Next morning the old man was more eager than ever to please the old soldier, and he in return put on a great appearance of work. First he folded up his sleeves, he went out and got a stick. The old man came
    Laetitia Coll
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall