Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Charlie Mór. He had the pleasure of assisting in driving Moore out of Barnes Gap.
    One time Charlie was drinking in a public house in Dunfanaghy and the police were awaiting him outside. He lifted his fist and he put it right through a barrel of linseed oil. The police were to be seen running in all directions.
    Charlie was a great fiddler and dancer.
    Johnie Diver, a native of Breaghy, Ballymore, was a great story-teller. He used to go to every wake and tell-stories, and by so doing attracted large crowds.
    An old man named Duncan Mc Causland who lived in Marblehill was also a great story-teller. His house used to be full every night by neighbours who would gather in to hear his stories.
    Hugh Lynagh from Ross-gull who lived a short time at Derryart was a great runner. He won many prizes.
  2. Denis Gallagher and Jamie Montgomery were two very strong men. Denis Gallagher was a native of Dunfanaghy, and Jamie Montgomery a native of Faugher. The former is dead, but the latter is still alive although he is an old man now. One time Denis Gallagher put his back under a
    Doreen Holman
    An Pháirc Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall