Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Hide the button,
    Close, close, close,
    to each person and give the button to someone". Then he asked some one "who has the button". If he guesses wrongly he gets slaps.
  2. High windows is a very old game. People stand in a ring and a person is outside the ring and chooses a tigger. When the tigger tigs the person, that person stand in the ring, his tigger then chooses some other one. "I Spie" is another old game. A lot of people go and hide and a boy or girl is chosen to look for them. When he sees any of them he shouts "I Spie along with his or her name. This goes on until everyone is found. Blind Man's Buff is another game. A cloth is tied round a person's eyes and others stand in various away from him. If he catches anyone, then that person has to tie the cloth round his or her eyes. Tig is a common outdoor game often played by
    Patrick Gallagher
    B. Gallagher