School: Ceathramhadh Ceanainn (C.) (roll number 10842)

An Cheathrú Cheanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Róisín, Bean Mhic Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    about anything he saw. He was offered food by some of the fairies, and there was others who told him not to take the food as he would have to stay. These people were taken away from his own place and were never allowed back, and he often heard of these people and nobody ever seen them afterwards. This boy was the only boy in the place who saw them after they were taken away by the fairies. He was able to tell the people the names of the people who were taken away many years ago, and their father’s and mother’s wished that they could get their own children back from the fairies, and they were very friendly to the boy. Though he was away for three days he thought he was only away a few hours, and he died shortly afterwards for telling what he saw.
    Mary Rutherford
    An Fál Carrach, Co. Dhún na nGall