Scoil: Caológa (2) (uimhir rolla 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. 1) Piers

2) "Brohan" roads
    "Brohan" is the Donegal term for oatmeal porridge or stirabout. It is a term of (apparently) much contempt.
    The "Brohan" roads were relief schemes, mostly leading from nowhere to nowhere, and the piers were mostly on dry land. So the folk say. They were called "Brohan" roads because dinner consisting of this food was brought to the works at midday in cans. Some Donegal people have a strange contempt for this food.
    (Common local Comment)

NOTE:- There is a theory that many ailments especially digestive ailments are ceased by a breaking away from "traditional food". It is argued that our bodies through many generations accommodated themselves to certain foods. There is a great deal of chronic indigestion in Irish country districts these years, in any case, and the despised "Brohan" was undoubtedly a "traditional food" with our people.
    (Article in B.M.J.)
    1. am