Scoil: Caológa (2) (uimhir rolla 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. Doon Well is the most famous well in Donegal.
    Many cures have being wrought there. It was founded by a priest whose name was Lictor O'Friel. He was stationed in the town-land of Fauns in Termon.
    There were people coming to him fro all parts to get cured of ailments. He came to a conclusion that it was a great trouble to the people of the house that he was stationed in. He meant to make a well someplace and leave all his miracles in it. He went to Rome. He asked a request for the staff to rise where ever the well was to be and it rose in Doon moss.
    The proper name for the well is the Well of The World.
    Another great mystery at this well is the shape of a door in the solid rock and a key hole in it. According to the old people's talk there is cave supposed to be inside of it.
    Mary Gallagher
    James Callaghan