Scoil: Caológa (2) (uimhir rolla 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (gan teideal)

A farmer near Downings had a mare. Being a busy man with a good deal of carting to do he did not wish the animal to rear any foal.

Heard at a wake.
    A farmer near Downings had a mare. Being a busy man with a good deal of carting to do he did not wish the animal to rear any foal.
    In the summer season she was kept at night in the small field by the sea.
    (And you know there never was an animal in the land but the same was in the sea, for don't they tell me if you were to be down early enough in the morning you could even see the sea women combing their hair).
    However this mare had a foal. And the likes was never seen in the country. It could 'blind' a motor going and there never was ditch or fence that it couldn't clear.
    "And why did he not sell it for thousands to win a great race?"
    "Faith, because lo and behold you! It made away one night and was never seen again. Who knows maybe it went back to the sea".
    Paddy Mc Conologue
    Roisín, Co. Dhún na nGall