Scoil: Grianán Ailigh (uimhir rolla 2049)

Grianán Ailigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Niall S. Mac Aoidh

1. An Old Story (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived two men in Ireland whose names were John Conn and Ned Flynn. They had small farms of land but they were very poor.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and sleepy the went in under a couch. Ned Flynn fell asleep but John did not sleep. In one hours time there came a great many soldiers they ate and drank their fill, some was to sing songs some told stories. But there was one story in particular told about the kings daughter being ill and there was nothing could cure her but three bottles of water from the outer well. When the cock crew, the all disappeared. Then John Conn got up and wakened Ned Flynn and said the would go a little further. John went out and got three bottles of water and went up to the kings palace and asked to see the kings daughter