School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Droim na hAdhairce Thoir, Co. Dhún na nGall
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. A long, long time ago there lived a King in Munster. St. Patrick baptised him. The King had a son named Nail. He was very holy. One night an angel came to him in his dreams. This angel told Nail to go to Colmcille and ask land on which to build a church. Nail went up to Colmcille who was in Gleneanny at that time. Colmcille gave Nail the land at the mouth of the Eany river. That is why it is called Inver river. That is why it is called Inver Naile. That day the two Saints had no food. They blessed the sea and when the tide came in the sea was covered with fish. They blessed the sand and it turned into flour. Then they had plenty of food. They baked cakes. A little bit from Inver there is a well from Tobar Naile.
    Teresa Cunnaghan
    Tamhnach an tSalainn, Co. Dhún na nGall