School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    black wish your self back. Married in green ashamed to be seen. Married in red you’ll wish yourself dead. Married in brown you won’t live in town. After the wedding they go on their honeymoon.
  2. The usual time for a wedding long ago was before Lent. In those times some of the people walked and some of them went on side cars. Some of the longest weddings used to have thirty people aside. In the mountainy districts the people walked for miles in the evening when side cars could not be got. Near the towns where side cars were to be found the bride’s party would have four or six side cars and the groom would have the same.
    Isabella Mc Kelvey
    Altadoo, Co. Donegal