School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fathers nine Hail Marys and nine Glorias looking out and you say seven with your back to the Lough. Then you get six stones and you put a stone on each heap. This station lasts from the 29th June to the 15th August.
  2. There were nine limekilns in our town long ago and there is only one now. It takes two carts of turf to burn a kiln of lime. First the kiln has to be made and surrounded with stones. The kiln is only three feet in breadth and it comes out wide on the top. There must be a pipe left in one side of the kiln to let in the wind or the
    Brigid Mc Hugh
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal