School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    with hunger and with fever. A broad road was made from Donegal to Suhal. The men were getting sixpence a day. The government helped the people.
  2. The famine years were not bad. The blight came on the potatoes and on that account the potatoes rotted. There were more people in the country than there is now. The potatoes rotted in the ground. A number of people died, some of them died of hunger and some of them died of fever. A pot of porridge used to be boiled at the Roose Bridge. The people used to come with cans for the porridge. This used to feed themselves and their children. They people used to gather the
    Mary Kennedy
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal