School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. Herbs and weeds grow on land that is worked. They grow in bad land. They do harm to the crops. The farmer has to pull them. There are use[s] made of some of them. The buacalan buide grows on very good land. Sprett grows on damp wet ground. It is good for making ropes. Rushes grow on bad land. Farmers thatch with rushes. Bogbine grows in bogs. It is very useful. People can drink the water in which it is boiled. It is pulled in January, February, or March. When it is ripe it is yellow. Nettles grow round about old walls. They help turkeys to grow.
    Teresa Cunnaghan
    Mountcharles, Co. Donegal