School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nettles are pulled and boiled in a pot and given to the turkeys. The dockens grow everywhere. People say that dockens are a cure for the cold. The woman of the house boils the dockens and the juice of the dockens is given to the person who has the cold. Whins grow on good land. They are useful too. Farmers close gaps with them. Heather grows on hills. It can make besoms. Ferns grow on ditches. Faraban grows in meadows. Mint grows on wet land. Cuckoo sorrel grows in the harvest. If people are thirsty this plant can quench their thirst. There is a sour taste of it. Mushrooms grow on plant ground. Sometimes they are fried. People say they can be eaten. Chicken weed grows on ridges. Thistles grow on very good land. Dandelion grows on good land. It is pulled and given to cows. Fairy Thimbles grow on river banks and on ditches. They grow on good land. Briars grow on ditches. Black-heads grow on meadows. Horses eat them.
    Teresa Cunnaghan
    Mountcharles, Co. Donegal