School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. The schools were in byres and in fields and in houses. The teachers came from the district. Paddy Meehan of Letterfad was a travelling teacher. He used to go from house to house and the children used to gather to whatever house he used to go to. Each child used to pay the master. If the children spoke Irish in the schools they would be slapped. The teachers knew Irish. They had respect for the Irish but they were not allowed to speak it. At that time there were very few books. There were no slates nor no desks. The children used to sit on stones. The masters did not know much.
        1. buildings
    Mary Kennedy