School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came the groom [,] one best man and one best maid. After that came the bride [,] the other best man and the other best maid. The rest of the wedding party walked in pairs behind. They went to the church and the bride and the groom got married. When the marriage ceremony was over they marched home to the bride’s house and they used to get their dinner there. Then they used to drink and dance. The two best men lifted a join from the men and they used to send away for more drink. It would be the next day when all would be over.
  2. My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. He uses farmyard manure. The potatoes are planted in the beginning of April, and they are planted on ridges. First the ground is ploughed. Then it is leveled. Then it is marked out in ridges and the manure is put on them. After that the seed are planted, and they are covered with clay. Long ago the spades used to be made by the smith. Some of the potatoes
    Mary Kennedy
    Letterbarra, Co. Donegal