School: Druim na hAdhairce (roll number 14379)

Drumnaheark East, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Mhic Robhartaigh

1. Herbs and weeds grow on working land, they grow in bad land, and they grow in mossy land. These plants do harm on the crops. The farmer has to pull them. There is use made of some of them. The buachallan buidhe grows on good land. Sprett grows on damp ground [.] It is good for making ropes. Rushes grow on bad land. Farmers thatch with them. People can pull the roots of bogbine and boil them in a pot, and drink the juice of them but too much of it is bad for you. Nettles grow about old walls. The[y] help turkeys to grow. Docken roots are good for the cold. Whins grow on good land.
    James Cunnaghan
    Mountcharles, Co. Donegal