School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cradle (of eighteen months) started off to the house of the runaway, pretended friendship and invited the young pair back to the girls home to make arrangements for the wedding and fortune. When they reached the girls home, one of the brothers shoved the girl inside, shut the door and turned to give the young fellow the thrashing of his life.
    They then closed their sister in a room and sent for the man whom they had chosen as a suitable match for her. The wedding took place in less than a month. A short time after her marriage the poor girl lost her reason. The neighbours said it was due to her forced marriage. She improved later, though she never was the same, even though she lived to be an old woman.
    The fellow who first ran away with her lived on for about twenty five years without troubling about ever getting married again. At last he give the neighbours a shock, by marrying the daughter of one of the brothers of the girl he ran away with twenty five years before, who was the baby
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall