Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    satisfied went, to the house of the runaway brought home the pair, made all arrangements for the wedding which took place a week later.
    If the immediate relations were not satisfied, the runaway pair were left to their own devices, the girl remaining in the house she was in, until the boy was able to fix up a little house and get married. Often times if the girl’s parents were unable or unwilling to give their daughter any dowry, they adopted this attitude so as to get out of making any marriage arrangements.
    The marriage took place any time during the day, from ten in the morning till ten at night. The wedding was held in the bride’s house, where eating, drinking and dancing were carried on till morning, the guests then generally went home, the newly married pair remaining till the following Sunday. The taking of the bride to the future home then took place, this was called the Drag home and took place
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall