Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    And the hoof of a mule With two quarts of ganders milk all mixed together in an old sows bladder. With a peacock’s feather, taken mine hours, mine day, mine fortnights, before days.
    If that doesn’t cure him, I’ll ask no pay” He then says, “Rise up dead man and fight again.” Cromwell jumps to his feet. The others still outside come in on turn an turn till they are all in side.
    They have a musician with them who strikes up a tune, and the others do a dance, they also sing, after which Tom Funny presents his lor to the woman of the house who generally puts in a shilling. They then depart to the next house, wishing all a happy Christmas and New Year. The week following Christmas Day. The mummers have a dance and big night in some house to whom they invite all their friends.
    The houses are decorated at Christmas, with holly and ivy. The children
    Moira Mc Girr