Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and tricks used to be played. It was supposed that if three holes were cut in the ground with a black handled knife after sunset and putting the name of your three best friends on each hole. In the morning if a cuiteog was found in any of the holes it was supposed to be the name of your future husband or wife.
    Pulling the Yarrow herb, putting it under your pillow, sleeping on it and saying the following rhyme.
    “Good morrow, good morrow fair yarrow and thrice good morrow the thee I hope before this time tomorrow you’ll show my true lover to me.
    Your future spouse was supposed to be revealed in your dream.

The Bonefire [sic] night, St John’s Eve, comes next. This custom is largely dying out also, except in mountain districts. For a week before the Bonefire the young people are gathering firing of every description, that is turf, wood, furze, --
    Moira Mc Girr
    Ballykillowen, Co. Dhún na nGall