Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    accross the lower gable for the cows manure. The cows were tied to the stakes with there heads facing the kitchen fire and were driven out by the kitchen door. The fowl roosted on roosts in the lower end and oftentimes on the revel tree over the cows heads. Coming into, the kitchen the cows were tied to your left hand the inmates to your right.
    The fire was in the gabel between the kitchen and the room. What was called the brace or front of the chimney was made of plaited rods, plastered with manure and blue clay. This blue clay was dug in a ditch near by. The kitchen floor and room floor were also made from the same blue clay. There were no chimney stack built on top of the house. A hole was just there and plastered around to keep the thatch from being burned. There was a fire place of the same kind left in the room.
    There was a small four pained window in the kitchen and one in the room, this window could neither open or close.
    Turf and bog fir were used
        1. foirgnimh