School: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    to her wedding she would do the work for her. So she did the work for her. When the twenty four hours were up Nell Beag went into the kitchen and told the man that she had the whole wool spun. Then he give her cloth to make shirts and she didn’t know how to make them.
    The door flew open again and in came a woman with a big nose. She told iher if she would ask her to her wedding she would make the shirts for her and Nell Beag said she would. So she made the shirts for her. Then Nell went into the kitchen and told the man that she had the shirts made for him.
    Then he gave her cloth to sew. Of course she would not sew any. So in came a woman with a big hand and told her if she would ask her to her wedding she would sew the cloth for her. Nell said she would. Then the woman with the big hand sewed the cloth for her. Then Nell went into the kitchen and told the man that she had the whole cloth sewed.
    Next morning they both went away to get married and when they came home that night they werent long in till in came the
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Willie Gallagher