Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were taking their butter. On one occasion a man who was sitting up with a sick horse on a May Eve morning came upon one of these women sweeping the dew before sunrise and saying “Come all to me” [period missing sic]
    That confirmed the suspicion attached to her, but indeed she didn’t attempt to deny the charge at any time as she was asked on one occasion by a sister of my Grandmothers. It it were possible for anyone to take another person’s butter, she said indeed it was possible, and she says its done in the way townland you’re on but didn’t say she did it. However none of the four Catholics’ families lost their butter.
    As a preventive against this practise there were supposed to be certain remedies One of these was the taking three straws from the caves and burning them underneath the churn when the milk was being churned. One of the protestant women who always lost her butter used to get palm on Palm Sunday from my Grandmother’s people to leave under her milk vessels until the next Palm Sunday.
    In other districts where butter was stolen a story was told about a certain man who met a hare leaving his byre one morning early he
    Nora Gallagher
    Rathtinny Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall