Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another disease cured in this manner is Erysipelas, or locally named the Rose. The remaining ends of the first candles burned at a wake are supposed to be a cure for this, they are rubbed on the offered part, another cure is part of the clothing, belonging to a person whose parents have the same surname, being burned to ashes and rubbed on the parts affected. Cures are certainly effected by these means in a few days whereas if a Doctor treats a patient suffering from Erysipelas a cure is not effected for three or four weeks at least.
    At almost every wake in this place, the first candle ends are preserved so as to be at hand in case of necessity.
    There are other diseases treated also, but not in so magical a manner, such as cancer, Jaundice, sprains, etc.
    Jaundice if treated by a Doctor takes six weeks, it can be cured locally in two days, the cure of course like the cancer cure, is known only to a few and is kept a secret except that something is boiled in Ale, the Ale is taken by the patient, who gets quite well immediately.
    Sprains are cured by what is called a straining thread made from flax and tied round the sprained part.
    Rubbing nine irons to a swollen gland three times is also commonly practised with satisfactory results.
    It is a firm belief in this locality that some children are born with healing powers of certain diseases, as the disease locally learned Evil. The seventh son is supposed to be able to cure a certain form of this disease, a posthumous child is supposed to be
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ellie J. Mc Girr