Scoil: Lathach Barr

Ardbane or Laghy Barr, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seaghan Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was once a man named Paddy Travers or Paddy Eoin who lived in the townland of Greagh-Barr.
    He was a hard working man. He had four sons and two daughters.
    Once day Paddy went out to make ready some new land to put potatoes in. Horses manure were thrown at him and no one to be seen. There were no horse[s] nearer than Laghey three miles away. He worked until dinner time. The manure kept coming all the time. He then went into the house for his dinner.
    When he came out again the ruts were filled in again. He left the field and no one ever dug a sod in that field since.
    That night when he was milking horse manure was jumping into the pail. The next night the milk was alright.
    John Barron
    Cormullin, Co. Dhún na nGall