School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    cup and says some prayers. When the rag is taken off if the person has the heart fevour [sic] a big hole is seen to have been eaten in the field, meal. Then an oat cake is baked of whatever meal is left and the person that has the disease has to eat it.
    The person that makes the rose cure their grandmother must be Cassiday. They get a bit of butter from three different people and dip them in ashes and rubs it on the swollen part in the Name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost.
    When a person that has the cure for the strain is dying they can leave it to some other person. A man must leave it to a woman and a woman must leave it to man. The person that makes it gets a handful of lint and cleans it. Then they tell the person to put it on in the Name of the Father and of the Son
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Willie Gorman