School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. About thirty years ago we had a big wind storm here in the parish of Drunholm. It happened in the month of March and it lasted almost two days. The night before the storm began there was a close ring round the moon. The black clouds scurried across the sky as if something was hunting them. Next day blasts of wind blew from the West and hour after hour they began to get stronger. Soon there was a terrible storm blowing.
    Buckets and cans were blown round the house. Haystacks were tossed and scattered everywhere. This would not have been so bad had it left the roof on our turf shed. Parts of the roof on our turf shed. Parts of the roof were carried a half a mile away. Many trees were tossed and torn up by the roots.
    On the day of this storm an accident happened in boxtown.
    1. processes and phenomena