School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. One day Frank Barron of the Aught was out in the mountain after sheep. As he was on his way home he sat down to rest on a bank. Looking round he saw something under a bunch of heather. He went over and he saw a wee man dressed in green and he smoking a pipe. As he came near the Leipreachan he tripped on the root of a bush and he fell. The Leipreachan looked round and when he saw the man lying on the ground he went over to him. He asked him if he were hurt. He said his leg must be broke. The Leipreachan put his hand into his pocket and took out a wee bottle-ful
    Liam Gorman
    Greaghs, Co. Donegal