School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. About three and a half miles from the little village of Mullinasole is a stretch of land called Grahme’s town.
    On Grahme’s town brae there is a big rock, Mass is supposed to have been said there three times and there is supposed to a be a Chalice hidden under it.
    Two protestant men John Crafford and Willie McGrath said that they would dig for the Chalice and that if they got it they would smash it to pieces.
    While they were digging two catholic men came to dig for it also. Both of the Protestant men broke their spades while digging for it and the two catholic men began to did then. They dug very deep down and one mans spade hit against something that made a beautiful sound. They dug and dug away but they could see nothing. One man found a little flag and written on it was “The Chalice is here but nobody can remove it.”
    Lena Connolly
    Mullanasole, Co. Donegal