School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. Some years ago there lived near Bridgetown station an old girl called Kate Clarke. She had an herbal cure. She collected herbs and brewed the mixture herself. The cure was for boils ulcers and the like. She made one notable cure of bone disease on a growing boy under twelve years old. It was a very bad case and it left a hollow on his shin bone.
    Kate’s cure healed it cleanly and quickly after dispensary treatment it had failed. The boy never had any attack afterwards and he became a strong young man.
Kate became mentally weak as she grew older and died in Letterkenny Mental Hospital some years ago. My mother saw the boys shin when bad and says it was a dreadful sight. She
    Monica Connolly
    Mrs Connolly