School: Lathaigh (Laghey)

Laghy, Co. Donegal
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    So she knocked louder and louder and asked the woman of the house to let her in, in the name of God for it was she that took the butter. The woman let her in and she begged her to take the irons out of the fire for she was a burning. She promised she would not take the butter again.
  2. Spinning and weaving of woollen and linen yarn was once a home craft in our parish. As lately as ten years ago there was a man called Corscadden working on a loom in his house in the Warren near our home. He emigrated to New Zealand leaving the loom in our home to be sold. It is there yet because nobody bought it.
    Monica Connolly
    Mullanasole, Co. Donegal