Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a caoran at our house called the molly-bán. It got this names because there used to grow white grass and fog on it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this name because in olden times there used to be a lot of badgers on it. There is a hill out on Meengran of Inver called cnoch na marbh. The reason it was called that name is because in the year 1784 there were two men killed on it. A priest was killed on this hill also because he was reading mass on it and the soldiers got after him and killed him. So after that the people are afraid to go through that hill after night.

There is a spot in Dan Quinn's hill in Drumboarty called Páirc Garbh.

There is a spot in Dan Quinn's hill in Drumboarty called Páirc Garbh. It was called that name because there never would grow a crop on it. There is a river down in Glenties called the Sruthán Bán. The reason it was called
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall