Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a spot in Dan Quinn's hill in Drumboarty called Páirc Garbh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    called that name is because in the year 1698 when two girls named Mary and Winnie Kelly were going past this river one night they saw a woman dressed in white clothes. They did not want to pass the river and they stood at it for a long time. At last there came a man to them and he told them to not be afraid - that it was a woman that died last year and when she was living she was a very bad neighbour. When she died she did not get to heaven so she had to come back to this world and that was the penance that God gave her. When the two girls heard this they went on. This woman in the white clothes stayed there for two months and then she got to heaven.
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall