Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a castle in Lough Easke in the county of Donegal. It was to a chief the name of O'Donnell that this castle belonged.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that he had it cleaned and then the man told him that he would have to make a road up to the castle. He arose next morning and got his breakfast and started to make the road. It was the same as before. Every spadeful used to fall in when he would lift it. The woman came to him and said she would do it for him. So she did. The boy had it done before five minutes and he came to the house and said he had it done. This man gave the boy plenty of money and the three of them lived happily from that day to this.

Once upon a time a man went away to get off a hump.

Once upon a time a man went away to get off a hump. He walked on and it was coming on to night and he saw a light. He came to this
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Bridget Campbell