School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    About one hundred and fifty years ago a wolf had his den in Letternacaugh, (the adjoining townland). He made a hole through the fence and killed ewes and plaited their wool and put it inside of it. When the young ones came out the old wolf killed sheep for their use.

The cure for the Ringworm is to boil a mouse's flesh and rub it on the spot.

The cure for the Ringworm is to boil a mouse's flesh and rub it on the spot. There is a cure in briars to keep away the whooping cough. It is to cut them and boil them and put them on ones throat. The cure for the measles is to wind the thread off a spool and put it round the spot. The cure of the Diphtheria is to take a drink of water that would be under a rock.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    John Kerrs
    13
    Tullynagreana, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Edward Kerrs
    Unknown
    50
    Farmer
  3. (no title)

It is not lucky to set potatoes before the 25th of March and it is not right to look in the glass on Whit Sunday or to leave to go to another country on June 30th.