Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

There was a school at John McGroary's house of Tullynaha in the year, 1821.

There was a school at John Mc Groary's house of Tullynaha in the year 1821. Teddy Mulkern's of Letterbarrow grandfather named Pat Carney taught there for two years. It was he taught the first Irish lessons in the parish of Inver. In the winter he had a barn to go to and every child brought a turf with him and when he got them all gathered it made a small fire. In the summer he taught out-side always under a hedge. The children all sat on the ground and the master sat on a stone. That time the children all brought a tin can half-ful[l] of oat porridge and a bottle of milk. Some times when the fire was good they brought a little drop of tea and got it warmed to take after the porridge but no bread. This lasted until the year 1879. There was a new school by that
    Nora Mac Shane
    John Gallagher