Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before the famine and now not even a trace of them remains. After the famine they were deserted had to emigrate while some died of starvation. The houses soon began to crumble and the walls were used as material for road mending later on.
    It is said that when the blight came the potatoes rotted in the ridges and drills and when digging time came all that was left of the potatoes was a soft, soapy pulp.
    The Government distributed seed potatoes among the people each Spring for several years in order to give the country a chance to recover. The storyteller relates when a ship laded with see potatoes came in to Ballyshannon harbor the potatoes which it brought were the “Champions” which had come from Scotland. He also says that this was the first time that Champions were grown in the district.
    When eh famine came the Government established food depots all over the country. Here food was distributed to the starving people. A depot was established at the Battery near Belleek where the Kelty regimen was stationed. A ship laden with Indian
    1. am
    Marty Keegan