Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district here are several fairy-forts a few of which are Campbell’s fort, Andy’s fort, and Briginna fort. All these forts are just round rings of earth and there are trees growing inside a few of them. Most of these are situated in different townlands. Two of them are situated in the townland of Camlin each about a quarter of a mile distant from each other. Darby’s fort and Henry’s fort are in Lissahully. Each fort is of a pound shape. there is no fence around them but there are trees both inside them and surrounding them. There is no sign of an entrance hole anywhere. Some people say that the Danes are supposed to have made them. The owners of the land in which they situated never interfere with them our plant crops in them. The old people say that it is not lucky to touch them or cur the trees around them as they are supposed to be haunted.
    Anna Mc Cabe
    Camlin, Co. Dhún na nGall