Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

1. Every boy or girl finds some amusement in making toys.
    It is not so long ago since I saw a cliabhain made.
    First four strong sallies are procured. There are holes bored in two of them and the other two sticks are pointed at each end. The four are placed on the ground to form a square and the pointed ends are put into the holes. In this way the frame is kept together. Four double sally rods are placed round the corners and the ends of them tied together. It is built up with more slender rods, the ends of which rest on each other, and when completed it is like a tent at the top.
    A sally rod is now procured and bent into a half circle the ends of which are placed in two corner of the frame.
    A forked stick is left resting against the cliabhain (?). The crooked part of the trigger is put between the forks and the other part of it is put inside the half circle. When a bird wants to get the bread it has to touch (?) the half circle before getting inside it. The half circle moves the trigger which makes the forked stick fall. The
    Francis Fannon
    Lios an Chollaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall