Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

marriage.
    Matchmaking is still quite common in country districts. The friends of the boy or girl who are anxious to get settled select a partner whom they consider suitable for the person in question.
    Word is sent to the lady of her parents and if they consider the proposal to be suitable a meeting is arranged between the parents of the parties. A dowry is the one big que4stion of importance and after a long discussion the point is settled and the pair are brought together. A suitable day for the wedding must be agreed on and so the preparations begin.
    It was usual for the friends of the bride to assemble in her house and to go in the side –cars to the Chapel where they met the groom and his friends. After the marriage a drive of perhaps fifteen or twenty miles then took place. On the way home the cars raced each other and this was part of the fun.
    In the brides’ house a great feast was prepared. At night a dance took place and dancing and singing continued to the early hours of the morning. This custom is rapidly dying but Nowadays marriages take place in the morning after which the bride, bridegroom, and friends partake
    Ethna Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Dhún na nGall