Scoil: Gort na Carraige (Rockfield) (uimhir rolla 9009)

Knocknashangan, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nóra Nic Aodhagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have always a host of stories regarding the happenings of long ago Nearly every night they have a new tale. Sometimes these tales are about shipwrecks, drowning, houseburnins (?), plagues or perhaps evictions.
    This is one event which the storyteller will never forget to his dying day. He is never tired of telling this tale and he always ends it up with “thank God those days are gone when if one did not pay his rent on the day due, he was sure to be evicted.” I will tell the story in the world of the storyteller himself.
    “It happened about the year 1810/ I was a young gossoon then” the old man starts off with. Early one morning I was wakened out of my sleep by a neighbor calling my father (God rest him) to rise and help him in putting his share of stock on my father’s land. He begged of him to say if questioned by the authorities, that the cattle belonged to him. This neighbor man had got the news secretly that he was to be evicted that day. Himself, his wife and family remained
    Marty Keegan
    Templenew, Co. Dhún na nGall