Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The greatest fair of the year is the Harvest Fair. This is always held in Ballyshannon on the 16th of September and is the biggest event of the year for young and old men and women. Ballyshannon Harvest Fair is attended by people from far and near.
    The first part of the day is given over to buying and selling but about noon and from that onwards thousands of people throng the streets “Cant men” from all parts of Ireland: Dublin, Dundalk Dnogheda, and from Mays arrive in Ballyshannon many of them the night before and pitch their tents in the most advantageous spots and do a roaring trade in “old clothes” ‘harness” delph from that till their stock is exhausted.
    The farming community for miles round Ballyshannon buy what stuff such as rain coats heavy coats, harness razors etc. as does them till the next Harvest Fair and the farmers wifes make many purchases in delph and childrens’ wear. The noise and din that prevails is deafening and this mingled with the music from the "Hobby Horses”, the singing of the street singers the tin whistles and bugles of the children and the sound of the organ grinder is something not soon forgotten.
        1. trádáil