Scoil: Behey (uimhir rolla 8222)

Behy, Co. Dhún na nGall
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    curled up its tail in its mouth and rolled and rolled after the man for all the world like a hoop in motion. The man ran faster and faster until he reached home but he never knew what because of the eel. It is said that the eel returned to the hole.
    Jimmy Monaghan is dead about forty years. Samual Connally supplied this story.
  2. A man named Owen Tunney living in a place called the Aeres” in this parish always believed in Fairies. His house was built in a very lonely place and very many “szeag” bushes were on his far. He was on one occasion about to build a barn close to his house but, suspecting that in doing so, he might eucroach [?] the displeasure of the Fairies he de-cided to test it. One evening, he stuck four sticks in the ground where he proposed to build the barn, in the form of a square. The next morning he found the sticks pulled up.
    Samuel Connolly supplied this story.
  3. William Armstrong, an extensive farmer and cattle dealer of Parkhill near Ballyshannon was travelling late at night from the
    Samuel Connolly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)